Ohio| Change
[…] This figure, which corresponded to the loss calculation for guideline sentencing purposes, covers losses the fraud victims incurred from 1999 to 2009.11 So too is the amount Nadel forfeited to the government ($162 million).12 Both amounts are dependent on facts essential to their calculations.

The statutory sentencing scheme enforces the adjudicatory effect to be given to the restitution order. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 3664(l) provides:

A conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to an order of restitution shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent Federal or State civil proceeding, to the extent consistent with State law, brought by the victim.13

And per 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(B), at the request of a victim named in the restitution order, the clerk is required to issue an abstract of judgment certifying the judgment in the victim's favor as noted therein and thereby allowing the victim to enforce the judgment as a lien on property of the defendant. The upshot of Rule 803(22) is that the Defendants are not looking at a blank summary judgment slate.

C. Conclusion