Ohio| Change
[…] Nadel $1,225,870.77 in purported wages. From all this, the Nadels contributed heavily to the Defendants' causes. The ostensible sources were Nadel's charitable foundation, the Guy-Nadel Foundation, Inc. (the "Foundation"), and their joint bank account. See doc. 26-1 Ex. A.6 But Wiand contends Nadel's scheme fueled the Foundation and the Nadels' joint account, assertions the Defendants do not really challenge.

C. Discussion

Wiand's first count describes three alternative FUFTA violations: "actual fraud" under § 726.105(1)(a), and two separate theories of "constructive fraud" under §§ 726.105(1)(b) and 726.106(1). The Defendants' partial summary judgment motion only speaks to the first, the "actual fraud," whose operative statute, § 726.105(1)(a), says the following:

"[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation [] [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor."

The Defendants read into this that Wiand must also show that these transfers were in furtherance of the Ponzi scheme.