Ohio| Change
[…] However, the Court is not prepared to find that Mr. Perkins's brief and amicable exchange with the officer provided a basis for arrest under the circumstances as described by Mr. Perkins. The crux of the matter is that on Mr. Perkins's view of the facts, he was leaving the bowling alley and was about to enter the cab when Officer Tolen arrested him. Viewing the record in the light most favorable to Mr. Perkins, the Court finds that Officer Tolen did not have either probable or arguable probable cause to arrest Mr. Perkins for trespass after warning.

Disorderly Intoxication

Section 856.011(1), Florida Statutes (2007) provides: "No person in the state shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the state shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in or upon any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance." According to Mr. Perkins, on January 19, 2008, he had two cans of beer prior to leaving to King's Bay at around 6:00 p.m. (Perkins Dep. 81:4-16.) During the two rounds of bowling, from around 10 p.m. to midnight, he had an additional four cups of beer. (Id. at 91:1-3.) Mr.