MARY S. SCRIVEN, District Judge.
[…] FLA. STAT. § 414.0652(2)(d).
The statute makes the cost of the drug test the responsibility of the individual being tested, who is reimbursed only if that individual tests negative for controlled substances. FLA. STAT. §§ 414.0652(1), (2)(a). The law does not apply to individuals not seeking TANF benefits but participating in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program ("SNAP" or food stamps), Medicaid, or the Refugee Assistance Program. (Dkt. 77 at 14).
Under Section 414.0652, DCF is required to "[p]rovide notice of drug testing to each individual at the time of application," to "advise the individual that drug testing will be conducted as a condition for receiving TANF benefits," and to "advise that the required drug testing may be avoided if the individual does not apply for TANF benefits." FLA. STAT. § 414.0652(2)(a). Each "individual to be tested [must] sign a written acknowledgment that he or she has received and understood [this] notice and advice." Id. at (2)(e). Initially, DCF required that positive drug test results be reported to the statewide Child Abuse Hotline. However,