Washington| Change
[…] Stat. §§ 849.16 and 849.161. Florida prohibits the use or possession of slot machines, which are broadly defined. See generally Fla. Stat. §§ 849.15; 849.16. Section 849.161, the "safe harbor" applies to "amusement games or machines". In other words, section 849.161 permits the operation of certain arcade games. The statute defines "[a]musement games or machines", in relevant part, as "games which operate by means of the insertion of a coin". Fla. Stat. § 849.161(1)(a). It also excludes from the definition of amusement games or machines "casino-style games in which the outcome is determined by factors unpredictable by the player or games in which the player may not control the outcome of the game through skill." Id.

Gameroom's amended complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief seeks a ruling from this Court declaring the amendments unconstitutional and enjoining the enforcement of these amendments.