Ohio| Change
[…] JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge.

This matter comes before the Court on defendant's Motion for Modification of Term of Imprisonment (Doc. #103) filed on August 29, 2013. Defendant seeks a reduction of his sentence in light of Amendments 750 and 759 to the Sentencing Guidelines. Because application of the amendments to defendant's case does not result in a reduction of his Sentencing Guidelines range, the motion is denied.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c) gives the Court discretionary authority to reduce the "term of imprisonment" portion of a defendant's sentence under certain circumstances. Subsection 3582(c)(2) provides in pertinent part:

(c) The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except that — . . . (2) in the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(o), upon motion of the defendant or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or on its own motion, the court may reduce the term of imprisonment, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.

18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2). See also U.S.S.G. § 1B1.10(a)(1). A reduction is not consistent with the Sentencing Commission's policy statements if it is based on an amendment that does not have the effect of lowering the defendant's applicable guidelines range. U.S.S.G. § 1B1.10(a)(2)(B).