Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 45. Petitioner told the state court that he understood the potential sentence he was facing and advised the court that his attorney had not promised anything other than what was stated in the negotiated plea. Id. at 47-48. Petitioner did not tell the court that counsel had promised to renegotiate his plea or that he promised Petitioner he would receive a three-year sentence. Petitioner is bound by his sworn statements to the trial court and cannot ignore those statements in this Court. See Blackledge, 432 U.S. at 73-74.
6. Section 893.135(4), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of that person's accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principles or of any other person engaged in trafficking in controlled substances." (emphasis added).
7. Petitioner stipulated that he qualified as a habitual felony offender, and he has not alleged with specificity why he does not qualify as such. Ex. 1 at 32, 36