Washington| Change
[…] As mentioned above, the United States relied on 20 U.S.C. § 1091a and its implementing regulations to show its entitlement to fees. The United States first points out that 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1) provides that "a borrower who has defaulted on a [student] loan shall be required to pay . . . reasonable collection costs." The United States contends that the statute's "implementing regulations" provide a definition for "reasonable collection costs" and refers the Court to 34 C.F.R. § 685.202(e)(2), which provides that "[i]f a borrower defaults on a Direct Loan, the Secretary [of Education] assesses collection costs on the basis of 34 CFR 30.60." See Doc. No. 9 at 2-3; Doc. No. 11 at 3-4.7 Part 30 of 34 C.F.R. governs debt collection procedures by the Department of Education generally.