SUSAN C. BUCKLEW, District Judge.
[…] With certain exceptions, a compensation arrangement is an arrangement involving any remuneration — directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind — between a doctor and the entity. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1). Thus, the Stark Law prohibits doctors who have a compensation arrangement with an entity from making referrals of Medicare or Medicaid patients for clinical laboratory services to that entity. See Halifax, 2014 WL 68603, at *9; U.S. ex rel. Osheroff v. Tenet Healthcare Corp., 2013 WL 1289260, at *1 (S.D.Fla. Mar. 27, 2013); 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2)(B); 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(6).
Remuneration is defined under the statute as "includ[ing] any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind." 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B). One exception to the broad definition of remuneration is the provision of items that are used solely to collect, transport, process, or store specimens for the entity providing the item. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(C)(ii)(I).