Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, Plaintiff has shown not shown that "after reasonable diligence," service of process could not be completed on one of the individuals listed in Fla. Stat. 48.062, such that service on the Secretary of State was proper. Therefore, the Motion will be denied without prejudice.

ACCORDINGLY, it is hereby

ORDERED:

Plaintiff's Request for Clerk's Certificate of Default (Doc. 12) is DENIED without prejudice.

DONE and ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Section 48.091 requires that the registered agent's office remain open from 10:00 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and "shall keep one or more registered agents on whom process may be served at the office during these hours." Fla. Stat. 48.091(1)-(2).
2. The Court previously issued an Order to Show Cause regarding Plaintiff's Return of Service (Doc. 6), which shows that the Florida Division of Corporations was served on December 23, 2013, rather than Defendant's registered agent under the Florida statute.