VIRGINIA M. HERNANDEZ COVINGTON, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Hai Yun sufficiently pled its breach of contract claim to survive a Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. Therefore, Armadillo's Motion is denied as to Count I.
Count II of Hai Yun's counterclaim seeks to domesticate the Chinese judgment pursuant to Fla. Stat. §§ 55.601-55.607, known as the Florida Uniform Out-of-Country Money-Judgment Recognition Act ("Act"), which states:
Fla. Stat. § 55.605 (emphasis added).
According to Fla. Stat. § 55.603, the Act "applies to any out-of-country foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered, even though an appeal therefrom is pending or is subject to appeal." Fla. Stat. § 55.603.