VIRGINIA M. HERNANDEZ COVINGTON, District Judge.
[…] Armadillo and Hai Yun disagree on the interpretation of the relevant Chinese Civil Procedure Laws in this case, and there is inadequate information in the pleadings to determine whether the ways in which a case can be retried after final judgment generate a recognition issue under Florida law. As previously mentioned, this Court is limited in the materials it can consider on a Motion to Dismiss, and as a result, the Court finds that ruling on the issue of finality is inappropriate at this time.
Fla. Stat. § 55.605(2)(g) provides that "An out-of-country foreign judgment need not be recognized if . . . [t]he foreign jurisdiction where judgment was rendered would not give recognition to a similar judgment rendered in this state." Armadillo contends that because no reciprocity agreement currently exists between China and the United States, China would be unlikely to recognize a judgment of this State, and thus, the Chinese judgment need not be recognized by this Court under Fla. Stat. § 55.605(2)(g).