Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the Court will not strike Sorvillo's demand for punitive damages.

E. Joint and Several Liability

Sorvillo's prayer for relief requests that Defendants be held jointly and severally liable for damages resulting from her strict liability (Count Two) and gross negligence (Count Three) causes of action. (Doc. #25, p. 14.) Barr argues that those requests must be stricken because joint and several liability is not available under Florida law. (Doc. #27, pp. 9-10.)

In Florida, the apportionment of damages is governed by Fla. Stat. § 768.81. Section 768.81(3) provides that "[i]n a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of joint and several liability." Fla. Stat. § 768.81(3). The Florida Legislature abolished joint and several liability for economic damages in 2006. See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Strachan, 82 So.3d 1052, 1053 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).