Washington| Change
[…] See also Holland v. Pardee Coal Co., 269 F.3d 424, 432 (4th Cir. 2001) (collecting cases and stating that "a recognized canon of construction . . . instructs against treating statutory timing provisions as jurisdictional, unless such a consequence is clearly indicated").

Accordingly, the defendants' objection (Doc. 122) to the notice of intervention is OVERRULED, and the motion (Doc. 120) to dismiss is DENIED AS MOOT. Under Section 68.084(3), the parties must serve Florida "with copies of all pleadings and motions filed in th[is] action along with copies of all deposition transcripts at [Florida's] expense." The clerk will send each future order to Florida. In the unlikely event that Florida can show "good cause," Florida may move under Section 68.084(3) "to intervene and take over the action on behalf of the state."

Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer