Washington| Change
[…] "The purpose of the remission statute is to grant the executive the power to ameliorate the potential harshness of forfeitures." In re Sixty Seven Thousand Four Hundred Seventy Dollars, 901 F.2d 1540, 1543 (11th Cir. 1990) (footnote omitted). A petition for remission and/or mitigation must include a description of the petitioner's interest in the property and state the facts and circumstances justifying remission or mitigation. (Doc. #28, p. 1.) See also 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(c). "Any factual recitation or documentation of any type in a petition must be supported by a declaration under penalty of perjury." 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(c)(2). Upon receipt of a petition, the seizing agency investigates the merits of the petition and prepares a written report for the reviewing official. 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(f).