JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] The subsequent process before the PERC, plaintiff asserts, was irrelevant and/or inadequate.
It is certainly true that as a general matter due process requires notice and an opportunity to be heard before a person may be deprived of property.
The Court, in determining whether plaintiff has stated a valid procedural due process claim, must therefore "look to whether the available state procedures were adequate to correct the alleged procedural deficiencies."
Florida law provides that a career service employee, such as plaintiff, may appeal an extraordinary termination to PERC. Fla. Stat. § 110.227(5)(b). If an employee appeals, PERC is required to conduct a hearing within 60 calendar days following the filing of a notice of appeal in order to determine if the agency's action was supported by cause. Fla. Stat. § 110.227(6). "If the commission [PERC] finds that cause did not exist for the agency action, the commission shall reverse the decision of the agency head and the employee shall be reinstated with or without back pay." Fla. Stat. § 110.227(6)(c). Florida law further provides that final orders issued by PERC may be reviewed by a district court of appeals. Fla. Stat. § 110.227(6)(3); Fla.