Washington| Change
[…] Supp. R. F(1); see also 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b)(1). The security must include costs and "interest at the rate of 6 percent per annum from the date of the security." Supp. R. F(1). If a claimant is concerned that the amount of security posted is insufficient, "[a]ny claimant may by motion demand that the funds deposited in court or the security given by the plaintiff be increased on the ground that they are less than the value of the plaintiff's interest in the vessel and pending freight." Supp. R. F(7).

When the owner brings an action to limit liability and posts security in accordance with § 30511(b), "all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c); see also Supp. R. F(3). The court shall "enjoin the further prosecution of any action or proceeding against the plaintiff or the plaintiff's property with respect to any claim subject to limitation in the action." Supp. R. F(3).