JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] A motion for reconsideration does not provide an opportunity to simply reargue-or argue for the first time-an issue the Court has once determined. Court opinions "are not intended as mere first drafts, subject to revision and reconsideration at a litigant's pleasure."
Plaintiff requests reconsideration because it believes that the Court committed clear error by striking the allegations of joint and several liability. The Court grants reconsideration, but after such reconsideration reaches the same conclusion.
In Florida, the apportionment of damages is governed by Fla. Stat. § 768.81. Section 768.81(3) provides that "[i]n a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of joint and several liability." Fla. Stat. § 768.81(3). By amending Fla. Stat. § 768.81 in 2006, the Florida Legislature has mandated that courts "shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability."
Plaintiff argues that
Plaintiff also argues that the 2006 amendment to Fla. Stat. § 768.81 did not abolish joint and several liability under the indivisible injury rule; therefore, it should be permitted to rely on this theory because the alleged injury is indivisible.