Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. #40 at 7).

On February 27, 2013, Defendant was released from custody and began her term of supervised release. She has since completed a twelve-week drug treatment program. (Doc. #45 at 13-15; Doc. #47 at ¶ 7). Defendant has also arranged to attend college; however, she needs federal student loans, grants, or aid to attend. (Doc. #45 at 2). Since she cannot receive federal assistance because of her drug conviction, she now moves the Court to suspend the ineligibility period. (Doc. #45).

Under 21 U.S.C. § 862(b) "any individual who is convicted of any Federal or State offense involving possessing of a controlled substance . . . shall upon the first conviction for such an offense and at the discretion of the court — be ineligible for any or all Federal benefits for up to one year." 21 U.S.C. § 862(b); see also United States v. Williams, 541 F.3d 1087, 1091 (11th Cir. 2008) (concluding "possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute is a possession offense under 21 U.S.C. § 862(b), as opposed to a trafficking offense under 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)").