Washington| Change
[…] The inquiry must focus on whether "the claim presented is `of sufficient concreteness to evidence a ripeness for review.'" Id. A determination of ripeness rests on two determinations: (1) fitness of the issues for judicial review; and (2) the hardship on the parties to withhold court consideration. Id. (citations omitted).

Before the Court determines whether Arbitrator Hale's award is final and binding, the Court will consider whether it has subject matter jurisdiction even if Arbitrator Hale's award is not final and binding. The Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b) provides that the Court has jurisdiction over "[s]uits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal employees." There is no mention in the Postal Reorganization Act that the arbitrator's decision must be final. However, case law provides that a court may only enforce an arbitration award that is final and binding. Pittsburgh Metro Area Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO v.