Washington| Change
[…] Bombardier Aerospace Corp., No. 10-MC-60917, 2010 WL 2220336, at *2 (S.D. Fla. 2010) (same). Because the grounds for jurisdiction alleged in the Complaint fail as a matter of law, and Plaintiff has made no effort oppose the Motion, the Motion is due to be granted.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, it is hereby ORDERED AND ADJUDGED:

1. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction (Doc. 13) is GRANTED. 2. Plaintiffs' Complaint for Pure Bill of Discovery (Doc. 1) is DISMISSED without prejudice.

DONE AND ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The Complaint includes no reference to 28 U.S.C. § 1339, which provides that the "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer