Ohio| Change
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1028.

This Court finds that Defendants' contention that "Congress could not have intended to criminalize every possible use of `any name'" to be misplaced in the context of this case. (Doc. # 67). The very language of the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7), states in relevant part that "means of identification means any name or number that may be used . . . to identify a specific individual . . ." This definitional language fits squarely within 18 U.S.C. § 1028A and notifies Defendants on what grounds they are being charged; specifically in this case in relation to wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343 and conspiracy to commit wire fraud