Washington| Change
[…] Doc. Nos. 45, 46, 54. On August 7, 2014, Equity Trust Company filed an answer to the writ stating that it holds approximately $15,000 in a Self-Directed SEP-IRA on behalf of Defendant Leone. Doc. No. 56. It served the answer on Defendant Leone and on the United States. Id. at 2.

On September 23, 2014, Defendant Leone was served with the Writ, the Clerk's Notice of Post-Judgment Garnishment, and instructions advising Leone of available exemptions and the right to request a hearing within 20 days. Doc. No. 59.

Section 3205(c)(7) provides as follows:

After the garnishee files an answer and if no hearing is requested within the required time period, the court shall promptly enter an order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor's nonexempt interest in such property.

More than 20 days have passed since the answer was filed and, as of the writing of this Report and Recommendation, Defendant Leone has not objected to the answer or requested a hearing. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5).