TIMOTHY J. CORRIGAN, District Judge.
[…] Const. Art. 10 § 24(c). As such, resolution of Steak N Shake's entitlement to take a tip credit under the FMWA is dependent upon a determination as to whether May meets the eligibility requirements for a tip credit under the FLSA. The employer has the burden of proving that it is entitled to take a tip credit for an employee.
Where an employee is engaged in two occupations, one of which is tipped and one of which is not, the employer may not take a tip credit for the hours the employee worked in the non-tipped occupation. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). In contrast, "a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses" is still subject to a tip credit.
Therefore, if May's non-tipped work was unrelated to her work as a server, such that she was employed in two occupations, Steak N Shake was not entitled to a tip credit for the time spent in the non-tipped occupation. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e).