Ohio| Change
[…] O.L.C. 33, 33 (1995). As a Special Deputy United States Marshal and as a member of the "Florida/Carribean Regional Fugitive Task Force," Jackson may use "a state Stingray search order" to apprehend a state fugitive.

Although under Rule 41 a federal officer must apply to a federal judge for a search warrant, each of Jackson's applications was an application for the "use of a pen register or a trap and trace device," not for a warrant. (Doc. 43 at 3) Under Section 934.32(1)(b), Florida Statutes, "[a]n investigative or law enforcement officer may [apply] for an order . . . authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device." Section 934.02(6) defines an "investigative or law enforcement officer" as "any officer of the State of Florida or political subdivision thereof, of the United States, or of any other state or political subdivision thereof."