Washington| Change
[…] The DPPA prohibits any state department of motor vehicles, and any of its officers, employees, or contractors, from knowingly disclosing or otherwise making available to any person or entity "personal information" or "highly restricted personal information" "about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record." 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(1), (2). A "motor vehicle record" is defined as "any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle, title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1). "Personal information" is defined as "information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). And "highly restricted personal information" is defined as "an individual's photograph or image, social security number, [and] medical or disability information." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(4).