Washington| Change
[…] Nicholas Fin., Inc., No. 8:14-cv-250-T-33TGW, 2014 WL 1763211, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 30, 2014). The PSLRA directs the court to adopt the rebuttable presumption that the most adequate plaintiff is "the person or group of persons" that:

(aa) has either filed the complaint or made a motion [to serve as lead plaintiff]; (bb) in the determination of the court, has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class; and (cc) otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I). This presumption may be rebutted by proof that the proposed lead plaintiff "will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class" or "is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class." Id. at § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II).

The PSLRA also includes a restriction against "professional plaintiffs" serving as lead plaintiffs: