STEVEN D. MERRYDAY, District Judge.
[…] The Eleventh Circuit instructed the EPA to review the portion of the amended IWR that constitutes a new or revised water quality standard to determine "whether [the portion] complied with the requirements of the Clean Water Act, including its anti-degradation policy." Florida Pub. Interest, 386 F.3d at 1078. In response, the 2005 Decision states, "No [portion] of the IWR relates to antidegradation" (Doc. 53-5 at 10 n.7) Similarly, the 2008 Decision states, "No [portion] of the IWR relates to anti-degradation" (Doc. 53-7 at 10), which certifies the IWR's compliance with Section 303(d)(4)(B).
Implementing Section 303(c), 40 C.F.R. § 131.6 states that an antidegradation policy "must be included in each State's water quality standards submitted to EPA for review." The plaintiffs argue that the amended IWR contains no "antidegradation methodology for Florida's impaired water assessments."
Under Section 131.6, the FDEP need not include an antidegradation policy in each revision of Florida's water quality standard.