Washington| Change
[…] Pl.'s Br. at 11-13. Plaintiff's second stated issue is whether the ALJ erred with respect to considering the impact that Beneficiary's alleged expedited reinstatement request had on the calculation of the overpayment. Id. at 13-14. Because these issues are related, they are addressed together.

The Regulations provide for a "trial work period," during which a claimant "may test [his or her] ability to work and still be considered disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a). The claimant is allowed to "perform services . . . in as many as 9 months, but these months do not have to be consecutive." Id. Regarding a request for expedited reinstatement, after an individual's DIB is terminated, he/she has the ability to request expedited reinstatement of those benefits "when [his/her] medical condition no longer permits them to perform [SGA] within 60 months of their prior termination."