JAMES S. MOODY, Jr., District Judge.
[…] May 7, 2014) (same); Bait Prods. PTY Ltd. v. Aguilar, No. 8:13-cv-161-T-31DAB, 2013 WL 5653357, at *6-*7 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 15, 2013) ("The vast majority of other courts assessing statutory damages in similar cases in which the defendants have downloaded copyrighted material via bit torrent have assessed damages of approximately $6,000 based on an inference of willfulness[.]") (collecting cases). Accordingly, an award of $29,000.00 is appropriate.
The Court concludes that Malibu Media's request for attorney's fees and costs in the amount of $1,657.00 is reasonable and authorized under 17 U.S.C. § 505.
Finally, the Court concludes that a permanent injunction is appropriate. Under 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), this court may "grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." A plaintiff seeking a permanent injunction must satisfy a four-factor test before a court may grant such relief:
eBay Inc. v. MercExchange, LLC, 547 U.S. 388, 391 (2006).