Washington| Change
[…] See Nishimatsu Const. Co. v. Houston Nat. Bank, 515 F.2d 1200, 1206 (5th Cir. 1975);3 see also GMAC Commercial Mortg. Corp. v. Maitland Hotel Assocs., 218 F.Supp.2d 1355, 1359 (M.D. Fla. 2002) (stating that "[a] default judgment cannot stand on a complaint that fails to state a claim") (citations omitted).

II. Discussion

Plaintiff initiated the instant suit to reduce Defendant's defaulted student loan debt to judgment. See Compl. The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case because it is a civil action commenced by the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (providing district courts with "original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States").4 The Court must now ensure that Plaintiff has stated a valid cause of action.