Ohio| Change
[…] I find that the well-pleaded allegations in Count III of the amended complaint are sufficient to state a cause of action against Defendant for violation of the ECPA.

C. Statutory Damages

Plaintiffs maintain that DISH Networks should be awarded $10,000 in statutory damages for Defendant's violation of the ECPA (Doc. 26 at 5). Section 2520(c)(2) authorizes statutory damages where, as here, a scrambled or encrypted electronic communication has been intentionally intercepted. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(1)-(2). Under the statute, a court may award damages at an amount that is the greater of "(A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." Id. § 2520(c)(2). Congress has given courts discretion to determine whether the award of damages is appropriate, but the statute does not authorize the court "to grant anything other than the damages permitted by the statute." See Id.; DelVecchio, 831 F. Supp. 2d at 601; DirectTV, Inc. v.