THOMAS B. SMITH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs maintain that DISH Networks should be awarded $10,000 in statutory damages for Defendant's violation of the ECPA (Doc. 26 at 5). Section 2520(c)(2) authorizes statutory damages where, as here, a scrambled or encrypted electronic communication has been intentionally intercepted. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(1)-(2). Under the statute, a court may award damages at an amount that is the greater of "(A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000."
Plaintiffs have demonstrated sufficient basis to support an award of damages at the statutory rate (Doc. 26 at 9-11).