Washington| Change
[…] The Court therefore GRANTS Plaintiff's motion, (Doc. 8), as follows:

1. Plaintiff may serve on Bright House Networks Online Service a Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45 subpoena commanding the name, address, email address, and telephone number of the subscriber of the identified IP address. The subpoena must attach the complaint and this order.2 2. Plaintiff may use the subscriber's information only to protect and enforce its rights set forth in the complaint. 3. If Bright House Networks Online Service is a "cable operator" under 47 U.S.C. § 522(5),3 it must comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2), which permits a cable operator to disclose personal identifying information if the disclosure is "made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed," by sending a copy of this order to the defendant.

DONE and ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Because many courts have already done so, the Court will refrain from describing the BitTorrent protocol here. See, e.g., Columbia Pictures Indus., Inc. v.