Washington| Change
[…] See, e.g., Columbia Pictures Indus., Inc. v. Fung, 710 F.3d 1020, 1026-27 (9th Cir. 2013); Malibu Media, LLC v. Does 1-28, 295 F.R.D. 527, 529-30 (M.D. Fla. 2012).
2. Plaintiff attaches a proposed order to its motion that would permit it to also serve a subpoena "on any provider identified in response to a subpoena as a provider of Internet services to the Defendant." (Doc. 8-4, ¶ 3). Plaintiff has not requested that relief or otherwise explained the basis for the proposed language in its motion. (Docs. 8, 8-1). The Court therefore declines to include it.
3. Section 522(5) defines a "cable operator" as "any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer