BRIAN J. DAVIS, District Judge.
[…] Defendants 3M and Shell focus their Motions to Dismiss on Count Three, arguing that Plaintiffs' factual allegations are inadequate to state a claim for fraudulent concealment.
Preliminarily, the Court considers an argument raised by Honeywell International Incorporated ("Honeywell") as adopted and incorporated in Defendants Shell's and 3M's Motions to Dismiss.
To aid courts in determining whether a law is substantive or procedural, "the Supreme Court developed a two-part test in Hanna."
In this case, the state law, Section 774.205, requires that a plaintiff alleging asbestos exposure include with his complaint, among other things, "a written report and supporting test results constituting prima facie evidence of the exposed person's asbestos-related ... physical impairment meeting the requirements of s.