Washington| Change
[…] Fla. Stat. § 394.915(5).

Before the State civilly commits an individual, that person has the right to a trial by jury. Fla. Stat. § 394.916(1) and (5). The person has the right to the assistance of counsel and to present experts, and if the person is indigent (s)he may receive these services at no cost. Fla. Stat. § 394.916(2) and (3). At trial, the court or jury must "determine by clear and convincing evidence whether the person is a sexually violent predator. If the determination is made by a jury, the verdict must be unanimous." Fla. Stat. § 394.917(1).

If the court or jury finds that the individual is a SVP, (s)he is "committed to the custody of the Department of Children and Families for control, care, and treatment until such time as the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large." Fla. Stat. § 394.917(2). Thereafter, the Act requires review of the detainee's mental condition at least once a year "or more frequently at the court's discretion," Fla.