CHARLENE EDWARDS HONEYWELL, District Judge.
[…] See Doc. 5.
Defendant seeks an appraisal pursuant to the appraisal clause of the insurance policy at issue here, which states:
Doc. 5-1 at p. 8.
Plaintiff argues that Defendant has waived its opportunity to obtain an appraisal because it already participated in the neutral evaluation process. See Doc. 8. However, this argument is directly contradicted by Fla. Stat. § 627.7074(3), which provides that "[n]eutral evaluation supersedes the alternative dispute resolution process under Fla. Stat. § 627.7015 but does not invalidate the appraisal clause of the insurance policy." To avoid this contradiction, Plaintiff argues that the current version of the statute is not applicable to this action. Plaintiff claims instead that the version of the statute in effect on the date of the loss — allegedly May 1, 2011 — should control.
Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v.