SHERI POLSTER CHAPPELL, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 138. Other than his mere assertion that counsel should have challenged the shoes' chain of custody, Petitioner provides no basis upon which counsel could have objected to this evidence. Under Florida law, "[a] bare allegation by a defendant that a chain of custody has been broken is not sufficient to render relevant physical evidence inadmissible." Floyd v. State, 850 So.2d 383, 399 (Fla. 2002). In the instant case, Petitioner does not even make this bare allegation. Moreover, Wrobleski's testimony laid an adequate foundation for the introduction of the shoes. See Florida Statute § 90.901 ("Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements of this section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims."). Reasonable counsel could have declined to object to the introduction of Petitioner's shoes. He has failed to satisfy the first prong of Strickland, and Claim Two is denied.