Washington| Change
[…] Defendants may quibble with the truth or veracity of such facts but any dispute regarding same is not an appropriate basis to dismiss the Amended Complaint for failure to state a claim.

It is therefore ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that:

1. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss First Amended Complaint (Dkt. #35) is DENIED. 2. Defendants shall file an answer to the amended complaint within fourteen (14) days of this Order.

DONE and ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Section 702.015 requires that if a plaintiff is "in possession of the original promissory note, the plaintiff must file under penalty of perjury a certification with the court, contemporaneously with the filing of the complaint for foreclosure, that the plaintiff is in possession of the original promissory note." (emphasis added).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer