Washington| Change
[…] Like the federal mail fraud statute, the wire fraud statute is intended to protect property rights. McNally v. United States, 483 U.S. 350, 360 (1987). The "wire fraud statute is to be interpreted the same as the mail fraud statute." United States v. Conner, 752 F.2d 566, 572 (11th Cir. 1985); United States v. Bradley, 644 F.3d 1213, 1238 (11th Cir. 2011) ("Mail and wire fraud are analytically identical save for the method of execution.").

2. Indeed, Florida law requires a seller of real property who has made and been paid for a sinkhole claim disclose that to the buyer. Fla. Stat.§ 627.7073(2)(c): "The seller of real property upon which a sinkhole claim has been made by the seller and paid by the insurer must disclose to the buyer of such property, before the closing, that a claim has been paid and whether or not the full amount of the proceeds was used to repair the sinkhole damage."
3. Unlike here, Bond involved the interplay between a treaty (Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling, and Use of Chemical Weapons and on Their Destruction. S. Treaty Doc.