STEVEN D. MERRYDAY, District Judge.
[…] Thus, Messer holds that, in order to access the public road from the blocked portion of the property, the property owners are entitled to a statutory easement. As PNC correctly explains, "[t]he unusual factual situation in Messer is not present here." (Doc. 114 at 4)
Also, Teel argues that an implied easement exists over the property of John Wood, who sold a ten-acre "part of the [Coldwell Property] to the Coldwell investors, in May of 2007." (Doc. 112 at 93) However, Section 704.01(1), Florida Statutes, states that an implied easement "exists where a person has . . . granted . . . lands to which there is no accessible right-of-way except over her or his land." Because Hickory Hammock Road constitutes an "accessible right-of-way" to the Coldwell Property, no implied easement exists over Wood's property.