STEVEN D. MERRYDAY, District Judge.
[…] The complaint alleges that (1) "Defendants systematically added a `15% Gratuity' to all customers who dined at La Cote," (2) "Defendants instructed Plaintiff to inform customers that the 15% charge was a `gratuity' as it stated on the menu," and (3) "Defendants knew that customers would believe that the `15% Gratuity' was the property of the server." (Doc. 12 ¶¶ 73, 75, 76) Count III claims that, by keeping the mandatory "15% Gratuity" charge that customers believed "was the property of the server," the defendants committed civil theft against LeFevre.
Defining civil theft, Section 812.014(1), Florida Statutes, states:
Section 812.012(3) defines "obtains or uses" as, among other things, "obtaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise."
Count III fails to establish that La Cote deprived LeFevre of the "15% Gratuity" "by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise."