RICHARD A. LAZZARA, District Judge.
[…] According to the plain reading of this statutory and regulatory framework,13 any "requirement" of § 7412, including a requirement of a rule promulgated thereunder, if knowingly violated, forms the basis of a criminal offense. The fact that the mandate to thoroughly inspect appears in the regulation prior to the RACM and quantity requirements does not change the notice that an owner or operator must inspect before renovations. While the language is placed before the listing in the regulation of work practice standards under paragraph (c), the introductory portion of § 61.145(a) — "[t]o determine which requirements of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c), of this section apply to the owner or operator" — alerts the reader that requirements are contained in paragraph (a). Requirements of § 61.145 are subject to criminal liability pursuant to § 7413, and the Court finds the language sufficient to give fair warning under the rule of lenity. See United States v.