Washington| Change
[…] Bates as their initial request for refund was untimely. The Government relies on the Johnson case to support this argument.

While the facts of Johnson are not entirely analogous to the facts here, the Court in Johnson clearly held that the Office of Appeals has no authority to issue refunds for taxes paid outside the limitations period imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 6511. 54 Fed. Cl. at 194-195. Therefore, if the Bates' refund request was filed outside the limitations period set forth in § 6511, the refund authorized by the Office of Appeals was unlawful.

Section 6511 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Period of limitation on filing claim.— Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid." (b) Limitation on allowance of credits and refunds.— (1) Filing of claim within prescribed period. — No credit or refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (a) for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless a claim for