Washington| Change
[…] Pursuant to 26 U.S.C § 6002,

[a]ny portion of an internal revenue tax (or any interest, assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to tax) which has been erroneously refunded, and which is recoverable by suit pursuant to section 7405 [26 USCS § 7405], shall bear interest at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 [26 USCS § 6621] from the date of the payment of the refund.

The language of this statute makes assessment of interest mandatory, not discretionary. Plaintiff notes that 26 U.S.C. 6404(e)(2) provides:

The Secretary shall abate the assessment of all interest on any erroneous refund under section 6602 [26 USCS § 6602] until the date demand for repayment is made, unless— (A) the taxpayer (or a related party) has in any way caused such erroneous refund, or (B) such erroneous refund exceeds $50,000.

However, the statutory language of § 6404(e)(2) does not permit this Court to grant an abatement, only the Secretary of the Department of Treasury is permitted to do so.