TIMOTHY J. CORRIGAN, United States District Judge.
[…] In each of plaintiffs' cases, the defendant insurer was looking to utilize an optional statutory provision in an effort to trump the terms of the insurance policy that provided greater coverage. The cases reject this methodology. In
Similarly, the policy in
As between subsections (5) and (9), the only mandatory language is that in subsection (5) requiring insurers to pick one of four options for settling first-party motor vehicle total losses and those who pick option (a) pay sales tax. Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5) ("[T]he insurer shall use one of the following methods.... (a) The insurer may elect a cash settlement based upon the actual cost to purchase a comparable motor vehicle, including sales tax, if applicable pursuant to subsection (9)." (emphasis added)). Subsection (9) uses permissive language when it states that "the insurer may defer payment of the sales tax unless and until the obligation has been incurred." Fla. Stat. § 676.9743(9) (emphasis added).
The Court declines to read section 676.9743(9) into the Policy.