Washington| Change
[…] MCPA § 13-303, "Practices generally prohibited," states that "[a] person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice. . ." MCPA § 13-301 provides a nonexclusive list "defining" unfair or deceptive trade practices. In addition, "[i]t is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing the term `unfair or deceptive trade practices,' due consideration and weight be given to the interpretation of Sec. 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act by the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts." MCPA §13-105.

The Court notes that MCPA § 13-301 provides:

Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any: (1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers; . . . . (3) Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive; (4) Disparagement of the goods, realty, services, or business of another by a false or misleading representation of a material fact; . . .

MCPA § 13-303, coupled with §§ 13-301 and 13-305, prohibit the communication to Maryland residents of false or misleading statements and inducements.