Washington| Change
[…] The undersigned denied the memorandum, to the extent it sought relief, but allowed for the Bill to be re-filed, consistent with the procedure set forth in Rule 54. Ford did so, less than two days later. Under these circumstances, it cannot be said that Ford's efforts to secure costs were untimely. This objection should be overruled.

B. The Undated Bill

Plaintiffs contend, correctly, that the Bill is not dated (Doc. 130). Citing to Title 28 U.S.C. §§1924 and 1746, Plaintiffs argue that this is a fatal flaw justifying denial of the Bill in its entirety.

Section 1924 provides:

Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.

28 U.S.C.§ 1924. The statute says nothing with respect to requiring that the Bill be dated. The instant Bill was electronically signed by Ford's counsel and tracks the language of the statute. As such, it is in compliance with Section 1924.

As for Section 1746: