STEVEN D. MERRYDAY, District Judge.
[…] STEVEN D. MERRYDAY, District Judge.
Gonzalez petitions under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 for the writ of habeas corpus (Doc. 1) and challenges his conviction for trafficking in cocaine, for which conviction Gonzalez is imprisoned for fifteen years. Several exhibits ("Respondent's Exhibit __") are attached to the response. (Doc. 5) The respondent admits the petition's timeliness. (Response at 4 Doc. 5)
A jury convicted Gonzalez of trafficking in 400 grams or more but less than 150 kilograms of cocaine. On direct appeal Gonzalez challenged the constitutionality of Section 893.101, Florida Statutes, which provides that knowledge of "the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any drug offense under [Chapter 893 but the l]ack of knowledge . . . is an affirmative defense. . . ." Gonzalez's challenge on direct appeal was rejected in a per curiam decision without a written opinion. (Respondent's Exhibit B4)