JAMES D. WHITTEMORE, District Judge.
[…] Wainwright, 725 F.2d 1282, 1291 (11th Cir. 1984)).
Nor does Petitioner show that counsel was ineffective for failing to request a downward departure sentence. The 25-year sentences Petitioner received were mandatory under Florida law. See § 893.135 (1)(c) 1.c., Fla. Stat. (2006) (providing that an offender guilty of trafficking in 28 grams or more, but less than 30 kilograms, of hydrocodone "shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 calendar years.").
Petitioner does not establish that the state court unreasonably applied Strickland or unreasonably determined the facts in denying his claim. Grounds Six and Seven warrant no relief.