Washington| Change
[…] Upon information and belief, defendants were still publicly performing music without an executed licensing agreement until their closure. The estimated license fees lost for November 2011 to July 2015 are $8,910.20.

Upon review of the evidence presented and in light of defendants' default, the Court finds a willful violation by defendants of plaintiffs' copyrighted compositions. The Court will award the requested $25,000.00 for statutory damages.

III.

Under Title 17, United States Code, Section 502, the Court may grant injunctions "as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). Plaintiffs seek a permanent injunction against defendants enjoining and restraining defendants from infringing the copyrighted musical compositions licensed by BMI. The request will be granted.

IV.