JOHN ANTOON, II, District Judge.
[…] In
Three weeks later, the respondent moved to dismiss the case on the grounds that the child's return to Ireland mooted the case. The
In rejecting Respondent's reliance on
A case more on point than
Reviewing de novo the district court's interpretation of ICARA's fee provision, the Fifth Circuit noted that the text of the fee provision "does not specify the type of court order that obliges the court to impose necessary fees, so long as it `order[s] the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under [22 U.S.C. § 9003].'"
In the case at bar, I "order[ed] the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under" 22 U.S.C. § 9003 on November 10, 2015, when I ordered that the child be delivered to Petitioner on November 11, 2015, and provided that Petitioner could then return to Canada with the child. (Doc. 17 at 3). Unlike in
Respondent's contentions to the contrary are rejected.