Ohio| Change
[…] Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. Juliano, 801 So.2d 101, 105 (Fla. 2001) (citation omitted). Determining whether this doctrine applies therefore requires the Court to consider whether the alleged prior decision (1) was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction; (2) was final; (3) involved the same parties or their privies; and (4) involved the same causes of action.

The first two elements are without dispute. The Circuit Court of the Twentieth Judicial Circuit, in and for Lee County, Florida is undoubtedly a court of competent jurisdiction for a foreclosure action. See Fla. Stat. § 26.012(g) ("[Circuit courts] shall have exclusive original jurisdiction . . . in all actions involving the title and boundaries of real property."). Additionally, there is no doubt that the Florida state court entered a final judgment regarding Plaintiff's foreclosure action. (Doc. #10-4).

The third element asks whether the state court action involved the same parties or their privies.